Rus News Journal

In turn behind citizenship of Russia to stand from a year to five

the Tendency last years it was found out obvious - quantity of the citizens, wishing to arrive to Russia, today exceeds quantity wishing to leave the country.

for last three years the Russian citizenship was found almost by half-millions of foreigners.

process, on the one hand, positive, with another - uneasy. To receive the Russian passport want, alas, not only legislative citizens. Therefore confirmed past Wednesday the Federation Council the Law About citizenship of the Russian Federation toughens requirements for interested persons to become Russians. In particular, it is necessary to live at least five years in territory of Russia, leaving it in this time no more than for three months. If were late longer - five years` term should be counted on the new.

one more important requirement - knowledge of Russian. Will check its special commissions. In this requirement there is no discrimination. You want to live in the country - respect its language.

Besides, the applicant for the Russian citizenship should have a lawful source of existence.

citizens of the Russian Federation can become in the accelerated order (that is only after year residing) those who has high achievements in the field of a science, technicians and cultures, possesses the high qualification which is of interest for Russia, has special merits in front of the Russian Federation, it is recognised by the refugee when due hereunder, and also the persons who are married to the citizen of the Russian Federation not less of three years, having the child - the citizen of the Russian Federation.

the simplified order of acquisition of citizenship is established for those who was born in territory of RSFSR and consisted in the past in citizenship of the USSR, had at least one of the parents, consisting in the Russian citizenship.

Read also:
Truth. ru: THE NEW LAW ON CITIZENSHIP OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION - LAST POINT IN DISORDER OF SOVIET UNION