Rus News Journal

Consultation of the lawyer: Acquisition by the military man under the contract of citizenship of the Russian Federation

the Question:

Hello. A leah I can obtain citizenship of Russia if since 2001 I take place military service in bodies of the Russian Federation under the contract?

Rishad, 32 years, Surgut

the Answer:

Rishad, hello. According to a part of 1 article 13 of the Federal law from May, 1st, 2002 62 - FZ About citizenship of the Russian Federation (further - the Law), foreign citizens and persons without the citizenship, reached age of eighteen years and possessing capacity, have the right to be converted with applications for admission into citizenship of the Russian Federation in the general order under a condition, if the specified citizens and persons:

live in territory of the Russian Federation from the date of reception of residence permit and about day of the reference with applications for admission in citizenship of the Russian Federation within five years continuously, except for the cases provided by a part of second present article. Residing term in territory of the Russian Federation is considered continuous if the person left for limits of the Russian Federation no more than for three months within one year. Residing term in territory of the Russian Federation for the persons who are arriving to the Russian Federation till July, 1st, 2002 and not having residence permit, is estimated from the date of check in in a residence;

undertake to observe the Constitution of the Russian Federation and the legislation of the Russian Federation;

have a lawful source of means of subsistence;

were converted into proxy body of the foreign state with declarations of abandonment of other citizenship available for them. Refusal of other citizenship is not required, if it is provided by the international contract of the Russian Federation or the present Federal law or if refusal of other citizenship is impossible owing to not dependent on behalf of the reasons;

know Russian; the order of definition of level of knowledge of Russian is established by position about an order of consideration of questions of citizenship of the Russian Federation.

According to a part 4 named articles of the Law, citizens of the states which were a part of the USSR, passing not less than three years military service under the contract in Armed forces of the Russian Federation, other armies or military formations, have the right to be converted with applications for admission into citizenship of the Russian Federation without observance of the conditions provided by point and parts of first present article, and without residence permit representation.

Rishad, you can be accepted in citizenship of the Russian Federation at conformity to the conditions specified in paragraphs 3 - 6.

Alexander Tomenko, the military lawyer

ask the question