Rus News Journal

JUrkonsultatsija: the Right to the parent capital at guardianship registration

the Question: To my first child of 19 years. I want to take the child from children`s home. Whether It is necessary to me the parent capital for guardianship?

Paramonova Irina Semenovna

the Answer: According to a part of 1 article 3 of the Federal law from December, 29th, 2006 256 - FZ About additional measures of the state support of the families having children   the right to additional measures of the state support arises at a birth (adoption) of the child (children) having citizenship of the Russian Federation, at following citizens of the Russian Federation irrespective of a place of their residence:

  1. the women who have given birth (adopted) second child since January, 1st, 2007;
  2. the women who have given birth (adopted) third child or subsequent children since January, 1st, 2007 if earlier they have not used the right to additional measures of the state support.

Thus, the right to reception of the parent capital arises only in case of a birth or adoption of the child, at registration of guardianship the right to reception of the parent (family) capital does not arise.